British Columbia Big Rig Weekend 2004

Jim Johns – 1995 Peterbilt 379
Best in Show Canada – Working

Trophy Sponsor
: Peterbilt Pacific Inc.
Also won THE DALE FEECHUCK MEMORIAL TROPHY
Company Truck – 1st

Trophy Sponsor
: Teamsters Union Local 31
Company Best Engine – 1st
Trophy Sponsor
:Howes Lubricator
Company Best Paint – 1st
Trophy Sponsor
: Endura Manufacturing

Andy & Irene Zary – 1959 Mack B61
Best in Show Canada – Non Working

Trophy Sponsor
: JPR Pacific Retreaders
People’s Choice – 1st Place

Trophy Sponsor
: Pacific Inland Powertrain
Show Truck Non Working – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: O.C.E.A.N. Diesel Performance
Best Lights – Non Working – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Pro-Trucker Magazine
Best Interior – Non Working – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: O.C.E.A.N. Diesel Performance
Best Engine – Non Working – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: O.C.E.A.N. Diesel Performance

Ned Vander Ploeg – 2003 Peterbilt 379 exhd
Best in Show USA

Trophy Sponsor
: Pacific Clutch & Brake
Truck/Trailer Combo
Trophy Sponsor
: B&W Insurance

Alan Williamson – 1967 Hayes
People’s Choice – 2nd Place

Trophy Sponsor
: Go Transport
Specialty Truck – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Hi Pressure Equipment

Cliff Fortin – 1979 Kenworth Conv
People’s Choice – 3rd Place

Trophy Sponsor
: Symon’s Tire Service
Antique Classic Working – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: King Truck Repair

Mike Adrian – 1995 Peterbilt 379
Day Cab – 1st Place

Trophy Sponsor
: Miles Mobile Tire Services
Best Lights – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: ZZ Chrome

Brad Siwak – 1986 Peterbilt 359
Day Cab – 2nd Place

Trophy Sponsor
: A&A Contract Custom Brokers

Trevor Madden- 1981 Kenworth
Day Cab – 3rd Place

Trophy Sponsor
: Lions Gate Trailer

Rick Dhaliwal – 2003 Freightliner
Sleeper Unit – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Johnston Meier Insurance

Paul Royce – 2002 Peterbilt 379
Sleeper Unit – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Coastal Truck & Equipment

Jason MacInnis – 2002 Peterbilt 379 LN
Sleeper Unit – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
:Continental Cartage

Trevor Cameron – 1974 Hayes
Antique Classic Working – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Image Logistics

Chicky Drouillard – 1979 Kenworth W900
Antique Classic Working – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: G.W. Murdy Transportation

Doug Rolls – 1997 Volvo
Specialty Truck – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Kal Tire – True Service

James Janson – 2004 Peterbilt 379
Specialty Truck – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Burnaby Alltruck Services Inc.

Kim Wylie – 1981 Kenworth
Truck/Trailer Combo – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Coping with Trucking
Best Engine – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Howes Lubricator

Richard Royce – 2000 Peterbilt
Truck/Trailer Combo – 3rd
Trophy Sponsor
: 99 Truck Parts

Craig Blair – 2004 Peterbilt 379
Gravel Truck – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Coastline Transmission

Rob Blair – 1995 Kenworth T800
Gravel Truck – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Nanaimo Mack

Darrin Hitchman – 2004 Kenworth W900
Gravel Truck – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Unicorn Trucking

Tom Johns – 1995 Kenworth W900
Company Truck – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Vancouver Axle & Frame
Best Paint – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Freightliner of Vancouver
Best Interior – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: North-Lang Diesel
Best Lights – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: STS Radiators

Rick Jansen – 1998 Peterbilt 379
Company Truck – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Mountain Transport Institute Ltd.
Best Interior – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: 81 Transport Inc.

Glen Morrow – 1959 Chev Spartan
Tow Tuck – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Big Rig Collision & Paint

Dan Byrne – 1996 International Eagle
Tow Truck – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Reflections Paint & Body

Tiffany Fryer – 2003 Western Star Tri Drive
Logger Truck – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Berk’s Intertruck Ltd.
Received a carved paddle sponsored by: Hayes Forest Service Ltd

Jed Fryer – 2004 Western Star
Logger Truck – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: “Poor” Rich Bennett

Dennis Ruttan – 2004 Volvo
Logger Truck – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Canyon Cable

Bill Betts – 1998 Peterbilt 379
Best Paint – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Lucas Oil
Best Interior – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Shell Canada

Jody York – 2003 Freightliner
Show Truck – Non Working – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Finning Canada
Best Paint – Non Working – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor: Overdrive Collision Center

Keith Pryce – 1997 Freightliner FLD 112
Show Truck – Non Working – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Nielsen’s Power Wash

Shonn Hannah – 1950 Kenworth
Stock Antique – Non Working – 1st Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Big Rig Collision & Paint

John Rankin – 1942 Dodge Logging Truck
Stock Antique – Non Working – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: British Columbia Trucking Association

Ted Howe Chilliwack – 1947 Dodge FLD 120
Stock Antique – Non Working – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: TransX

Kevin Allen – 2003 Sterling Acterra
Tow Truck – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Katona Tire

Dave Bowcott – 1998 Peterbilt 379
Best Lights – 2nd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Howes Lubricator

Ty Gauley – 1999 International Eagle 9200
Best Engine – 3rd Place
Trophy Sponsor
: Howes Lubricator

Major Sponsors

BC Ferries